Work Authorization Documents

In order to work in the U.S., you must be able to provide proof of your work eligibility.

You will have a specific document(s), based on your individual status.
Note that if you elect to use your passport and I-94 when completing Form I-9, they may need to be used in conjunction with the appropriate document listed below.
As I-94s are electronic, they should be printed from https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94 in advance of completing the I-9.

Status Specific Work Authorization Documents

F-1 Students

Enrolled in a full-time program Authorized for Curricular Practical Training (CPT) Authorized for Optional Practical Training (OPT)
I-20 (note you must be registered in SEVIS prior to starting work) I-20 with CPT approval on third page Employment Authorization Card (a.k.a. EAD or OPT card)

J-1 Exchange Visitors

Student enrolled in a full time program Student working on Academic Training Scholar (i.e. researcher, teacher, post-doc, etc)
DS-2019 and work authorization letter from your program sponsor.If WU is program sponsor, the letter is from the OISS. If WU is not the program sponsor, you will need to obtain the letter from your program sponsor. DS-2019 and Academic Training approval letter for the specific job.If WU is program sponsor, the letter is from the OISS. If WU is not the program sponsor, you will need to obtain the letter from your program sponsor. DS-2019 (note you must be validated in SEVIS prior to starting work)

H-1B Employees

Approved while out of U.S. Approved while in the U.S. Under Portability Provision
I-797A Approval Notice for H-1B status I-797A Approval Notice for H-1B status* I-797C Receipt Notice or I-797A Approval Notice for H-1B status*If your H-1B for Washington University in St. Louis has not yet been approved, also provide a copy of the approval notice from your prior H-1 sponsor

Other Statuses

O-1 TN-1 received t the border TN-1 approved through USCIS
I-797A Approval Notice for O-1B status I-94 and copy of the letter used to apply for TN status I-797A Approval Notice for TN status*

Employment Authorization Cards

In addition to F-1s on OPT, the following statuses are required to have an EAD in order to work:

  • Pending Permanent Resident
  • J-2 Dependent

Note this list is not comprehensive. Always ensure you have appropriate authorization before beginning work.

* If you have not left the country since your status was approved or extended, your I-94 will be at the bottom of your approval notice.
If you travel outside of the U.S. while working, be sure to check your new I-94 information online to make sure the information is accurate.