J-1 Student Employment and Training

The information that follows is intended as reference about employment and training for students with a J-1 visa type.

Employment

Students in J‑1 status may be employed in three situations:

  • As part of the terms of a scholarship, fellowship or assistantship.
  • On the premises of the campus the student is authorized to attend.
  • Off campus, by showing serious, urgent and unforeseen circumstances which arose since acquiring exchange visitor status.

All J-1 employment must be authorized in writing and student must be in good academic standing and must continue full-time studies while working. The employment may not exceed 20 hours per week while school is in session.

Academic Training

A J‑1 student is eligible to participate in academic training while enrolled in school or after completion of the program; however, students may not participate in unpaid academic training after completion of the academic program. The academic training must be directly related to the field of study as listed on the DS-2019. The student must have written approval in advance from the program sponsor for the specific training.

To be eligible for academic training after completion of the academic program, students must have an offer of a position in their field, and have secured academic training authorization before completion of their program.

The student is eligible to work in academic training one month for each month spent in the academic program, up to 18 months. However, students who have completed doctoral programs may be authorized up to 36 months to engage in postdoctoral research training.